Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
ENCE100   Introduction to Civil and Environmental Engineering 0101 W
1:00pm - 1:50pm
CHE 2108

Natasha Almeida e Andrade
ENCE200   Civil Engineering Graphics for Design and Construction 0201 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 1156

Frank White
ENCE201   Engineering Information Processing 0201 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm
JMP 3201

Mark Austin
ENCE205   Biology for Civil and Environmental Engineers View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 2:50pm

M
9:00am - 12:00pm
PLS 1111


EGR 0136

Birthe Kjellerup Shirtliff
      0102 TuTh
2:00pm - 2:50pm

M
3:00pm - 6:00pm
PLS 1111


EGR 0136

Birthe Kjellerup Shirtliff
ENCE215   Engineering for Sustainability View Sections
      0101 TuTh
8:00am - 9:15am
ESJ B0322

Natasha Almeida e Andrade
      0201 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ESJ B0322

Natasha Almeida e Andrade
      0301 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
MTH 0201

Natasha Almeida e Andrade
ENCE300   Fundamentals of Engineering Materials View Sections
      0101 Tu
12:00pm - 1:40pm

Th
10:30am - 12:30pm
EGL 0120


EGL 0120

Dimitrios Goulias
      0102 Tu
12:00pm - 1:40pm

Th
12:30pm - 2:30pm
EGL 0120


EGL 0120

Dimitrios Goulias
ENCE302   Probability and Statistics for Civil and Environmental Engineers 0102 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm
CHE 2108

Bilal Ayyub
ENCE305   Fundamentals of Engineering Fluids View Sections
      0201 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am
EGR 3106

Barton Forman
      0301 MWF
11:00am - 11:50am
EGR 3106

Barton Forman
ENCE310   Introduction to Environmental Engineering 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
PHY 1204

Guangbin Li
ENCE320          
ENCE325   Introduction to Construction Project Management 0101 Th
5:00pm - 7:30pm
EGR 1108

Miroslaw Skibniewski
ENCE340   Fundamentals of Geotechnical Engineering 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
SPH 1303

Intikhab Haider
ENCE353   Introduction to Structural Analysis 0101 MWF
9:00am - 9:50am
EGR 1108

Mark Austin
ENCE360   Analysis of Civil Engineering Systems View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 1156

Ali Haghani
      0102 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
EGR 1156

Ali Haghani
ENCE370   Introduction to Transportation Engineering and Planning 0101 MWF
1:00pm - 1:50pm
CHE 2118

Xianfeng Yang
ENCE402   Simulation and Design of Experiments for Engineers 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
EGR 0135

David Lovell
ENCE411   Environmental Engineering Science View Sections
      0101 TuTh
8:00am - 9:15am

W
10:00am - 1:00pm
EGR 3111


EGR 0136

Alba Torrents Capdevila
      0102 TuTh
8:00am - 9:15am

W
2:00pm - 5:00pm
EGR 3111


EGR 0136

Alba Torrents Capdevila
ENCE412   Environmental Engineering Unit Operations 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ANS 0412

Allen Davis
ENCE421   Legal Aspects of Architectural and Engineering Practice 0101 M
5:00pm - 7:30pm
KEB 1200

Miroslaw Skibniewski
ENCE422   Project Cost Accounting and Economics 0101 W
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 3201

Qingbin Cui
ENCE423   Project Planning, Estimating & Scheduling 0101 M
5:00pm - 7:30pm
CHE 2108

Kenneth O'Connell
ENCE424   Communication for Project Managers 0101 Tu
5:00pm - 7:30pm
AJC 2119

Shana Webster-Trotman
ENCE426   Construction Documentation and BIM Applications in Engineering and Construction View Sections
      0101 Tu
2:00pm - 4:30pm
EGR 1156

Kiley Wilfong Cullen
      0201 Tu
5:00pm - 7:30pm
EGR 1156

Kiley Wilfong Cullen
ENCE430   Introduction to Infrastructure and Resilience 0101 W
2:00pm - 4:40pm
PLS 1129

Allison Reilly
ENCE431   Hydrologic Engineering 0101 MWF
9:00am - 9:50am
CHE 2136

Kaye Brubaker
ENCE444   Experimental Methods in Geotechnical Structural Engineering View Sections
      0101 Tu
2:00pm - 2:50pm

W
1:00pm - 4:00pm
MTH 0302


EGR 0120

Yunfeng Zhang , Mohamed Aggour
      0201 Tu
2:00pm - 2:50pm

W
1:00pm - 4:00pm
EGR 1102


EGL 0120

Mohamed Aggour , Yunfeng Zhang
ENCE454   Design of Concrete Structures 0101 Th
5:00pm - 7:30pm
EGR 2116

Santiago Bonetti
ENCE455   Design of Steel Structures 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 3111

Peter Chang
ENCE467   Civil and Environmental Engineering Design II 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
EGR 1202

Deb Niemeier
ENCE472   Transportation Engineering 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
JMP 2202

Paul Schonfeld
ENCE489   Special Problems in Civil Engineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
CHE 2140

Birthe Kjellerup Shirtliff
      0101 M
2:00pm - 4:40pm
KEB 2111

Michelle Bensi
ENCE489J   Special Problems in Civil Engineering; Green Global Challenge 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
CHE 2140

Birthe Kjellerup Shirtliff
ENCE489X   Special Problems in Civil Engineering; Statistical and Machine Learning Models for Natural Hazards Prediction 0101 M
2:00pm - 4:40pm
KEB 2111

Michelle Bensi
ENCE602   Project Procurement Management PM01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Qingbin Cui
ENCE604   Sustainabilty Fundamentals for Project Managers PM01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Neil Schulman
ENCE607   Mastering Agile Project Management 0101 W
4:00pm - 6:40pm
AJC 2119

John Johnson
ENCE614   Communications for Project Managers 0101 Tu
5:00pm - 7:30pm
AJC 2119

Shana Webster-Trotman
ENCE623   Introduction to Advanced Scheduling 0101 Tu
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 2222

Kenneth O'Connell
ENCE627   Project Risk Management 0101 F
8:00am - 10:40am
JMP 2216

Gregory Baecher
ENCE632   Introduction to Infrastructure and Resilience 0101 W
2:00pm - 4:40pm
PLS 1129

Allison Reilly
ENCE641   Advanced Foundations Systems 0101 Th
5:00pm - 7:30pm
EGR 3114

Mohamed Aggour
ENCE645   Geotechnics of Waste Disposal 0101 Tu
4:00pm - 6:30pm
PLS 1168

Ahmet Aydilek
ENCE662   Introduction to Project Management PM01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Gregory Baecher
ENCE664   Legal Aspects of Engineering Design and Construction View Sections
      0101 M
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 2217

Thomas Barham , Thomas Powell , Mark Groff
      PM01 M
4:00pm - 6:40pm
ONLINE

Thomas Barham , Thomas Powell , Mark Groff
ENCE665   Management of Project Teams PM01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Jocelyn Davis
ENCE675   Airport Planning and Design 0101 Tu
5:00pm - 7:45pm
EGR 3114

Paul Schonfeld
ENCE676   Highway Traffic Flow Theory 0101 Th
5:00pm - 7:30pm
PHY 4222

Gang-Len Chang
ENCE677   OR Models for Transportation Systems Analysis 0101 W
3:30pm - 6:15pm
EGR 3114

Sara Zahedian
ENCE688E   Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Bioremediation 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
EGR 3111

Guangbin Li
ENCE688F   Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Teaching and Learning Practicum 0101 Tu
4:00pm - 5:00pm
ONLINE

Allen Davis , Guangbin Li , Birthe Kjellerup Shirtliff , Alba Torrents Capdevila
ENCE688K   Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Flow in Open Channels and Conveyance Structures 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
EGR 1102

Kaye Brubaker
ENCE688M   Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Theory-Guided Machine Learning 0101 Th
5:00pm - 7:30pm
CHE 2116

Nii O Attoh-Okine
ENCE688Y   Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Research Methods Seminar 0101 F
11:00am - 11:50am
EGR 3102

Qingbin Cui , Gregory Baecher
ENCE688Z   Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Environmental Engineering Science View Sections
      0101 TuTh
8:00am - 9:15am

W
10:00am - 1:00pm
EGR 3111


EGR 0136

Alba Torrents Capdevila
      0102 TuTh
8:00am - 9:15am

W
2:00pm - 5:00pm
EGR 3111


EGR 0136

Alba Torrents Capdevila
ENCE689   Seminar 0101 M
2:00pm - 4:40pm
KEB 2111

Michelle Bensi
ENCE689X   Seminar; Statistical and Machine Learning Models for Natural Hazards Prediction 0101 M
2:00pm - 4:40pm
KEB 2111

Michelle Bensi
ENCE710   Steel Structures I 0101 W
5:00pm - 7:30pm
EGR 2116

Yunfeng Zhang
ENCE799   Master's Thesis Research        
ENCE898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
ENCE899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top