Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
ENCE100   Introduction to Civil and Environmental Engineering 0101 F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
CHM 1402

Kaye Brubaker
ENCE200   Civil Engineering Computation View Sections
      0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
EGR 1156

Frank White
      0201 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 1156

Frank White
ENCE201   Engineering Information Processing 0101 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm
ESJ 2309

Peter Chang
ENCE215   Engineering for Sustainability View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
CHE 2118

Natasha Almeida e Andrade
      0201 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
PLS 1146

Natasha Almeida e Andrade
      0301 TuTh
8:00am - 9:15am
EGR 3102

Natasha Almeida e Andrade
ENCE300   Fundamentals of Engineering Materials View Sections
      0101 Tu
12:30pm - 2:30pm

Th
10:30am - 12:30pm
ESJ 1202


EGL 0147

Dimitrios Goulias
      0102 Tu
12:30pm - 2:30pm

Th
12:30pm - 2:30pm
ESJ 1202


EGL 0147

Dimitrios Goulias
      0103 Tu
12:30pm - 2:30pm

Th
2:30pm - 4:30pm
ESJ 1202


EGL 0147

Dimitrios Goulias
      0104 Tu
12:30pm - 2:30pm

Th
4:30pm - 6:30pm
ESJ 1202


EGL 0147

Dimitrios Goulias
ENCE302   Probability and Statistics for Civil and Environmental Engineers 0101 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm
CHM 1402

Bilal Ayyub
ENCE305   Fundamentals of Engineering Fluids View Sections
      0101 MWF
8:00am - 8:50am
EGR 0135

Kaye Brubaker
      0102 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am
EGR 1104

Richard McCuen
ENCE310   Introduction to Environmental Engineering 0101 TuTh
8:00am - 9:15am
EGR 0108

Travis Ostrom
ENCE320   Introduction to Project Management 0101 Th
5:00pm - 7:30pm
ESJ 1224

Gregory Baecher
ENCE325   Introduction to Construction Project Management 0101 Th
5:00pm - 7:30pm
EGR 0108

Stephen Wooldridge
ENCE340   Fundamentals of Geotechnical Engineering 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
CHE 2108

Ahmet Aydilek
ENCE353   Introduction to Structural Analysis 0101 MWF
9:00am - 9:50am
EGR 0108

Mark Austin
ENCE360   Analysis of Civil Engineering Systems View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 1156

Ali Haghani
      0102 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
EGR 1156

Ali Haghani
ENCE370   Introduction to Transportation Engineering and Planning 0101 MWF
1:00pm - 1:50pm
PHY 1201

Cinzia Cirillo
ENCE411   Environmental Engineering Science View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am

W
10:00am - 1:00pm
EGR 0135


TBA

Alba Torrents
      0102 TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am

W
2:00pm - 5:00pm
EGR 0135


TBA

Alba Torrents
ENCE420   Selection and Utilization of Construction Equipment 0101 M
3:30pm - 6:00pm
EGR 2154

Miroslaw Skibniewski
ENCE422   Project Cost Accounting and Economics 0101 M
5:00pm - 7:30pm
CHM 2201

Qingbin Cui
ENCE423   Project Planning, Estimating & Scheduling 0101 Tu
5:00pm - 7:30pm
PLS 1140

Kenneth O'Connell
ENCE424   Communication for Project Managers 0101 Tu
5:00pm - 7:30pm
ESJ 0215

Shana Webster-Trotman
ENCE426   Construction Documentation and BIM Applications in Engineering and Construction 0101 W
5:00pm - 7:30pm
EGR 0108

Jason Dreher
ENCE432   Ground Water Hydrology 0101 MWF
9:00am - 9:50am
EGR 1104

Kaye Brubaker
ENCE441   Foundation Design 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
KEB 1110

Mohamed Aggour
ENCE444   Experimental Methods in Geotechnical Structural Engineering View Sections
      0101 Tu
12:30pm - 1:30pm

W
1:00pm - 4:00pm
PLS 1158


EGL 0110E

Yunfeng Zhang , Ahmet Aydilek
      0201 Tu
12:30pm - 1:30pm

W
1:00pm - 4:00pm
EGR 3111


PLS 1111

Ahmet Aydilek , Yunfeng Zhang
ENCE454   Design of Concrete Structures View Sections
      0101 MWF
11:00am - 11:50am
CHE 2118

Amde Amde
      0201 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am
JMP 1202

Amde Amde
ENCE466   Design of Civil Engineering Systems View Sections
      0101 Tu
3:30pm - 4:45pm

Th
3:30pm - 4:45pm
JMP 3201


EGR 1156

Russell Anderson
      0102 Tu
3:30pm - 4:45pm

Th
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 3201


EGR 1156

Russell Anderson
ENCE470   Highway Engineering 0101 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am
CHM 0119

ShiaauLir Wang
ENCE489   Special Problems in Civil Engineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
4:00pm - 5:15pm
EGR 0135

Barton Forman
      0101 F
8:00am - 10:40am
CHM 1228

Michelle Bensi
      0101 W
8:00am - 10:40am
EGR 3106

Allison Reilly
ENCE489B   Special Problems in Civil Engineering; Land-Atmosphere Interactions in Hydrology 0101 TuTh
4:00pm - 5:15pm
EGR 0135

Barton Forman
ENCE489Q   Special Problems in Civil Engineering; Assessment of Natural Hazards for Engineering Applications 0101 F
8:00am - 10:40am
CHM 1228

Michelle Bensi
ENCE489U   Special Problems in Civil Engineering; Introduction to Infrastructure and Resilience 0101 W
8:00am - 10:40am
EGR 3106

Allison Reilly
ENCE602   Project Procurement Management PM01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Qingbin Cui
ENCE610   Fundamentals of Structural Analysis 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 2116

Peter Chang
ENCE611   Finite Element Methods 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 3114

Brian Phillips
ENCE613   Structural Dynamics 0101 W
5:00pm - 7:30pm
EGR 3114

Yunfeng Zhang
ENCE620   Risk Analysis for Engineering 0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
EGR 3102

Bilal Ayyub
ENCE622   Construction Automation & Robotics PM01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Miroslaw Skibniewski
ENCE627   Project Risk Management PM01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Gregory Baecher
ENCE630   Environmental and Water Resource Systems I 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 3111

Richard McCuen
ENCE640   Advanced Soil Mechanics 0101 M
5:30pm - 8:00pm
EGR 1110

Behzad Amir Faryar
ENCE650   Process Dynamics in Environmental Systems 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 2116

Allen Davis
ENCE651   Chemistry of Natural Waters 0101 TuTh
8:00am - 9:15am
EGR 1110

Alba Torrents
ENCE652   Microbiological Principles of Environmental Engineering 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
EGR 3111

Devrim Kaya
ENCE661   Project Cost Accounting and Finance View Sections
      0101 M
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 2216

James Myers
      SM01 M
4:00pm - 6:40pm
TBA

James Myers
ENCE662   Introduction to Project Management View Sections
      0101 W
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 2222

John Cable
      PM01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

John Cable
      SM01 W
4:00pm - 6:40pm
TBA

John Cable
ENCE664   Legal Aspects of Engineering Design and Construction PM01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Mark Groff
ENCE665   Management of Project Teams View Sections
      0101 Th
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 2121

Jocelyn Davis
      SM01 Th
4:00pm - 6:40pm
TBA

Jocelyn Davis
ENCE666   Cost Engineering and Control View Sections
      0101 Tu
1:00pm - 3:40pm
JMP 2217

Neil Schulman
      PM01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Neil Schulman
      SM01 Tu
1:00pm - 3:40pm
TBA

Neil Schulman
ENCE670   Highway Traffic Characteristics and Measurements 0101 Th
12:30pm - 3:10pm
EGR 2154

Gang-Len Chang
ENCE672   Regional Transportation Planning 0101 Tu
5:00pm - 7:30pm
JMP 1109

Paul Schonfeld
ENCE675   Airport Planning and Design 0101 M
5:00pm - 7:45pm
EGR 3114

Paul Schonfeld
ENCE677   OR Models for Transportation Systems Analysis 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
JMP 1202

Zhongxiang Wang
ENCE688D   Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Sensor Systems 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 3102

Pamela Abshire , David Lovell
ENCE688L   Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Advances in Transportation Demand Modeling 0101 W
2:30pm - 5:00pm
CHE 2116

Cinzia Cirillo
ENCE688Q   Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Assessment of Natural Hazards for Engineering Applications 0101 F
8:00am - 10:40am
CHM 1228

Michelle Bensi
ENCE688T   Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Disaster Resilience Seminar 0101 F
11:00am - 12:00pm
PHY 1402

Instructor: TBA
ENCE688U   Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Introduction to Infrastructure and Resilience 0101 W
8:00am - 10:40am
EGR 3106

Allison Reilly
ENCE688V   Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering; Analytical Procedures of Structural Fire Protection 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ESJ 1215

Jose Torero
ENCE689   Seminar 0101 TuTh
4:00pm - 5:15pm
EGR 0135

Barton Forman
ENCE689B   Seminar; Land-Atmosphere Interactions in Hydrology 0101 TuTh
4:00pm - 5:15pm
EGR 0135

Barton Forman
ENCE741   Earth Retaining Structures 0101 Th
5:00pm - 7:30pm
EGR 1102

Mohamed Aggour

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top